Skip to main content

Student Media

Awards

2018

REGIONAL AWARDS

Society of Professional Journalists, Region 10 Mark of Excellence Awards
(SPJ Region 10 is all of Washington, Idaho, Oregon, Montana and Alaska)

Winner: Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
The Daily Evergreen

Winner: Editorial cartooning
Nick Sandifer, The Daily Evergreen

Winner: General News Photography
Paige Campbell

Winner: Sports Photography
Abby Linnenkohl

Finalist: Sports Photography
Benjamin Michaelis

Finalist: Breaking News Reporting
Madysen McLain

 

2017

NATIONAL AWARDS

Society of Professional Journalists

National finalist for Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper, making the paper one of the top three college publications in the country.

Winner: General News Reporting
Tracking impact of budget cuts. Forrest Holt, Cody Cottier and Jessica Zhou

REGIONAL AWARDS

Society of Professional Journalists, Region 10 Mark of Excellence Awards
(SPJ Region 10 is all of Washington, Idaho, Oregon, Montana and Alaska)

Winner: Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
The Daily Evergreen

Winner: Editorial cartooning
Nick Sandifer, The Daily Evergreen

Winner: General news reporting
Forrest Holt, Cody Cottier, Jessica Zhou

Finalist: Editorial Writing
Fall 2017 editorials, by The Daily Evergreen Editorial Board

Finalist: Feature Writing (Large)
Budget cut coverage, Cody Cottier, The Daily Evergreen

Finalist: Sports Photography (Large)
Ryan Pugh, The Daily Evergreen

2016

NATIONAL AWARDS

Society of Professional Journalists

National finalist for Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper, making the paper one of the top three college publications in the country

REGIONAL AWARDS

Society of Professional Journalists, Region 10 Mark of Excellence Awards
(SPJ Region 10 is all of Washington, Idaho, Oregon, Montana and Alaska)

Winner: Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
The Daily Evergreen

Winner: Editorial cartooning
Nick Sandifer, The Daily Evergreen

Winner: Photo Illustration (Large)
Dad’s Weekend, by Andrew Lang, The Daily Evergreen

Winner: Online Sports Reporting
Running to Rio, Chad Sokol, The Daily Evergreen

Finalist: Breaking News Reporting (Large)
Trump wall on the mall, by Dan Doucet and Jessica Zhou, The Daily Evergreen

Finalist: General News Photography (Large)
Assault victim photo, by Luke Hollister, The Daily Evergreen

Finalist: Editorial Writing
Fall 2016 editorials, by The Daily Evergreen Editorial Board

Finalist: Feature Writing (Large)
A Better Bee, by Russ Walsh, The Daily Evergreen

Finalist: General Column Writing (Large)
Opinion columns, by Tyler Laferriere, The Daily Evergreen

Finalist: Sports Writing (Large)
From Cuba to Wenatchee, by Kelsey Jones, The Daily Evergreen

2015

NATIONAL AWARDS

National Society of Newspaper Columnists 
The Laurence Cohen Presidential Award 
"Ask Abby" by Abby Student, The Daily Evergreen

College Media Association Apple Awards 
Third Place: Apple Awards "Best Tweet" The Daily Evergreen

Columbia Scholastic Press Association, Gold Crown Awards 
Winner: The Daily Evergreen

2014

 

NATIONAL AWARDS

Society of Professional Journalists, Mark of Excellence Awards  
Finalist: General News Photographer (large) 
"Housing the universe" Cary Wilton, The Daily Evergreen

Finalist: Online Opinion and Commentary 
"Ask Abby" by Abby Student, Marcus Grove and Tesia Lingenfelter, The Daily Evergreen

Columbia Scholastic Press Association Gold Circle Awards
First Place: Personal Opinion Writing 
“Real Cougs Don’t Bully” Christine Ruston, The Daily Evergreen 

Associated Collegiate Press 
Second Place: ACP Advertising Editorial Supplement "Sex Edition"
The Daily Evergreen staff                                                                                     

Honorable Mention: ACP Story of the Year Feature
“He’s the Fighter” Christine Ruston, The Daily Evergreen

Honorable Mention: ACP Photo Excellence Awards, Spot Photography
Nathan Howard, The Daily Evergreen

Honorable Mention: ACP Advertising Awards, Ad Campaign
“Best Racks in Town” -Rico's ad campaign, The Daily Evergreen staff

College Media Association Apple Awards
First Place: Best Sex Column 
“Columns" Abby Student, The Daily Evergreen

Second Place: Best Tweet
Calley Hair, The Daily Evergreen 

College Newspaper Business & Advertising Managers, Inc. (CNBAM)           
Third Place: Best Advertising Campaign
The Daily Evergreen

College Media Association, CMA Pinnacle Awards
Frst Place: Best Ad Campaign
“Best Racks in Town” - Rico’s ad campaign, The Daily Evergreen staff  

 

REGIONAL AWARDS

Society of Professional Journalists, Region 10 Mark of Excellence Awards 
(SPJ Region 10 is all of Washington, Idaho, Oregon, Montana and Alaska)

Winner: Mark of Excellence Awards, Online Opinion & Commentary
“Ask Abby” by Abby Student, Marcus Grove & Tesia Lingenfelter, The Daily Evergreen

Winner: Mark of Excellence Awards, Online News Reporting
“Special Report Mental Health Website” Web and Mobile Department

Winner: Mark of Excellence Awards, Online In-depth Reporting
“Mental Health Special Report Website” Web and Mobile Department

Winner: Mark of Excellence Awards, Photo Illustration (large)
“Mental Health Series” Cary Wilton, E.J. Deocampo and Wyat Taylor, The Daily Evergreen

Winner: Mark of Excellence Awards, General News Photography (large)
“Housing the universe” Cary Wilton, The Daily Evergreen

Winner: Mark of Excellence Awards, In-depth Reporting (large) 
“Mental Health Series”  The Daily Evergreen staff

Finalist: Mark of Excellence Awards, Online In-depth Reporting
“Sports Weekend Website" Web and Mobile Department

Finalist: Mark of Excellence Awards, Photo Illustration (large)
“The sex edition” The Daily Evergreen staff

Finalist: Mark of Excellence Awards, General News Photography (large)
“The band marches on" William Ziehlm, The Daily Evergreen

Finalist: Mark of Excellence Awards, Editorial Writing
“Daily Evergreen Editorial Board”  The Daily Evergreen Editorial Board

Finalist: Mark of Excellence Awards, General Column Writing (large)
“Columns” Abby Student, The Daily Evergreen

Finalist: Mark of Excellence Awards, Breaking News Reporting (large)
“Appeals Denied: Phi Kappa Tau loses recognition” 
Lance Lijewski & Nathan Howard, The Daily Evergreen

Finalist: Mark of Excellence Awards, Best Use of Multimedia
“despecialreport.com/mentalhealth” Web and Mobile Department

Finalist: Mark of Excellence Awards, Best Affiliated Web Site 
“The Daily Evergreen Website” Web and Mobile Department

Finalist: Mark of Excellence Awards, Online Feature Reporting
“Sports Weekend Website” Web and Mobile Department

Finalist: Mark of Excellence Awards, Online Sports Reporting
“Sports Weekend Website” Web and Mobile Department

Finalist: Mark of Excellence Awards, General News Reporting (large) 
“The Red Zone: Early-semester sexual violence” Sarah Steger, The Daily Evergreen

Finalist: Mark of Excellence Awards, Sports Photography (large)
“Cougs sink Vikings”  Nathan Howard, The Daily Evergreen

Finalist (second place): Mark of Excellence Awards, Sports Column Writing
Beau Bailey, The Daily Evergreen

 

HONORS

Medalist Critique
Gold Medal, 2013-2014 Chinook Yearbook

2013 

NATIONAL AWARDS

College Media Association Apple Awards    
Honorable Mention: Best Student Newspaper Facebook presence 

Associated Collegiate Press (ACP)
Fourth Place: Best Feature Photography 
Nathan Howard, The Daily Evergreen

Fourth Place: ACP Best Display Advertisement 
Jeremy Hauck, The Daily Evergreen

Honorable Mention: Best Newsmagazine/Special Section Cover
Emily Blair, The Daily Evergreen 

College Newspaper Business & Advertising Managers, Inc. (CNBAM)           
Fourth Place: Best Black & White Ad, Emily Blair  (score: 93/100)

Society of Professional Journalists, Marks of Excellence Awards
Second Place: Sports Column Writing                                                                                                                                 
Beau Baily, The Daily Evergreen

REGIONAL AWARDS

Society of Professional Journalists, Region 10 Mark of Excellence Awards
(SPJ Region 10 is all of Washington, Idaho, Oregon, Montana and Alaska)

Winner: Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper 
The Daily Evergreen

Winner: General Column Writing (large) 
Corrine Harris, The Daily Evergreen

Winner: Sports Column Writing (all sizes) 
Beau Baily, The Daily Evergreen

Winner: General News Photography (large) 
"Preparing for the worst" Danny Derego, The Daily Evergreen

Winner Breaking News Reporting (large) 
"ASWSU president canidate not currently enrolled" Tony Buhr, The Daily Evergreen

Finalist: Breaking News Photography (large) 
"Bigfoot" William D' Onofrio, The Daily Evergreen

Finalist: General Column Writing (large) 
Joel Freeborn, The Daily Evergreen

Finalist: Breaking News Reporting (large) 
"ASWSU vice-president arrested for DUI" Patrick Groves, The Daily Evergreen

2012

 

REGIONAL AWARDS

Society of Professional Journalists, Region 10 Mark of Excellence Awards
(SPJ Region 10 is all of Washington, Idaho, Oregon, Montana and Alaska)

First Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, General New Reporting (large) 
“Cougs Under the Influence,” The Daily Evergreen staff

First Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, In-Depth Reporting 
“Cleaning more with less” Christine Rushton, The Daily Evergreen

Second Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, Breaking News Reporting (large) 
“Financial aid in crisis” Justin Runquist, Kaitlin Gillespie, Anna Marum
and Christine Rushton, The Daily Evergreen

Second Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper 
The Daily Evergreen

Third Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, Breaking News Photography 
“Fire displaces two tenants” Wyat Taylor, The Daily Evergreen

2011

 

NATIONAL AWARDS

Associated Collegiate Press Awards 
Honorable Mention: ACP Story of the Year
"Students struggle with tuition hikes" Rochelle Adams, Scott Shigeoka, The Daily Evergreen

REGIONAL AWARDS

Society of Professional Journalists, Region 10 Mark of Excellence Awards 
(SPJ Region 10 is all of Washington, Idaho, Oregon, Montana and Alaska)

Second Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper 
The Daily Evergreen

Second Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, General Column Writing
Dylan Hoff, The Daily Evergreen

Third Place: The Mark of Excellence Awards, Breaking News Reporting 
“Files expose new details on UI murder” Rochelle Adams, Kaitlin Gillespie,  
Stephanie Schendel and Anna Marum, The Daily Evergreen 

Third Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, General Column Writing
Gavin Mathis, The Daily Evergreen     

Third Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, In-Depth Reporting 
“Students struggle with tuition hikes” Rochelle Adams and
Scott Shigeoka, The Daily Evergreen 

Third Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, Sports Column Writing 
Ryan Burnett, Brett Gleason and Adam Lewis, The Daily Evergreen

2010 

REGIONAL AWARDS

Society of Professional Journalists, Region 10 Mark of Excellence Awards   
(SPJ Region 10 is all of Washington, Idaho, Oregon, Montana and Alaska)

Second Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper 
The Daily Evergreen

Second Place: General Column Writing 
Gavin Mathis, The Daily Evergreen

2009 

 

REGIONAL AWARDS

Society of Professional Journalists, Region 10 Mark of Excellence Awards
 (SPJ Region 10 is all of Washington, Idaho, Oregon, Montana and Alaska)

First Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, Editorial Writing 
The Daily Evergreen Editorial Board

First Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, General Column Writing 
J. Gavin Mathis, The Daily Evergreen

Third Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, Breaking News Reporting 
“WSU addresses inflated flu numbers” Dominick Bonny, The Daily Evergreen

 

2008 

 

REGIONAL AWARDS

Society of Professional Journalists, Region 10 Mark of Excellence Awards
(SPJ Region 10 is all of Washington, Idaho, Oregon, Montana and Alaska)

Second Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper 
(published at least 4 times per week), The Daily Evergreen

2006 

 

REGIONAL AWARDS

Society of Professional Journalists, Region 10 Mark of Excellence Awards 
 (SPJ Region 10 is all of Washington, Idaho, Oregon, Montana and Alaska)

First Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, Sports Column Writing 
“Lassoing the Moon” Brandon Scheller, The Daily Evergreen

Second Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, Sports Writing 
“Baines making her long journey to success worthwhile” Andy Jones, The Daily Evergreen 

Third Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, General Column Writing 
“My Two Cents” Amelia J. Veneziano, The Daily Evergreen

Third Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, Sports Column Writing
“Good just isn’t good enough” Brandon Scheller, The Daily Evergreen

 

2005 

 

REGIONAL AWARDS

Society of Professional Journalists, Region 10 Mark of Excellence Awards
(SPJ Region 10 is all of Washington, Idaho, Oregon, Montana and Alaska)

First Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, General Column Writing 
“Moderate stigmata” James Reavis, The Daily Evergreen

First Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, Breaking News Photography 
“Students protest racism” Christopher Onstott, The Daily Evergreen

First Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, General News Photography 
“Vigil creates solutions” Christopher Onstott, The Daily Evergreen

Second Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, Best All-Around Daily Student
Newspaper 
(published at least 4 times per week), The Daily Evergreen 

Second Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, Sports Photography 
“No gain for Cougars” Joe Barrentine, The Daily Evergreen

Third Place: Mark of Excellence Awards”, In-Depth Reporting 
“Sexual harassment on WSU campus” Brian Everstine, The Daily Evergreen

Third Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, Feature Photography 
“Snow day” Christopher Onstott, The Daily Evergreen

 

 2004

 

NATIONAL AWARDS

Society of Professional Journalists, Marks of Excellence Awards
Finalist: General News Photography 
“Thompson wins”  Kevin Nibur, The Daily Evergreen

Finalist: Mark of Excellence Awards, Breaking News Photography 
“Lit cigarette causes fire” Kevin Nibur, The Daily Evergreen

2002

 

NATIONAL AWARDS

Society of Professional Journalists, Marks of Excellence Awards
Third Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, General News Reporting
"The Attic" Brandon Swanson and Natash Jaksick, The Daily Evergreen

 

REGIONAL AWARDS

Society of Professional Journalists, Region 10 Mark of Excellence Awards
(SPJ Region 10 is all of Washington, Idaho, Oregon, Montana and Alaska)

Winner: Mark of Excellence Awards, General News Reporting 
“The Attic” Brandon Swanson and Natasha Jaksich, The Daily Evergreen

Winner: Mark of Excellence Awards, Sports Photography 
“Fumble” Ryan Winters, The Daily Evergreen

Second Place (tie): Mark of Excellence Awards, Feature Writing 
“Cheating” Danielle Ivory, The Daily Evergreen

Second Place (tie): Mark of Excellence Awards, Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper 
The Daily Evergreen

Second Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, Spot-News Photography 
“Unruly fan” Kevin German, The Daily Evergreen

Second Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, General News Photography 
“Scammed” Kevin German, The Daily Evergreen

Second Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, Feature Photography 
“Stuck” Kevin German, The Daily Evergreen

Second Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, Photo Illustration 
“Lost brother” Kevin German, The Daily Evergreen

Third Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, General News Reporting 
“Campus safety” The Daily Evergreen

Third Place (tie): Mark of Excellence Awards, Feature
Writing
“Pig pile” Matthew Weaver, The Daily Evergreen                                            

Third Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, General News Photography 
“On Their way" Kevin German, The Daily Evergreen

Third Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, Feature Photography 
“Rare air” Kevin German, The Daily Evergreen

Honorable Mention: Mark of Excellence Awards, Feature Writing
“In the shadows” D. Roberts Keenan, The Daily Evergreen

2001 

 

NATIONAL AWARDS

College Media Advisers Awards 
(National newspaper and yearbook contest)

First Place: Yearbook Marketing
Ann Casey and Mandee Merrill, Chinook Yearbook

First Place: Online Home Page Design 
Toby Beal, The Daily Evergreen


Associated Collegiate Press, New Orleans Best of Show 
(National college newspaper competition)

Fourth Place: Four-Year Daily Tabloid Newspapers  
The Daily Evergreen

 

REGIONAL AWARDS

Society of Professional Journalists, Region 10 Mark of Excellence Awards
(SPJ Region 10 is all of Washington, Idaho, Oregon, Montana and Alaska)

First Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, Photo Illustration
"Father figure" Kevin German, The Daily Evergreen

First Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, Spot-News Photography
"Hope" Kevin German, The Daily Evergreen

Second Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper 
The Daily Evergreen

Second Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, General News Photography
"Children of migrant Washington" Kevin German, The Daily Evergreen

Third Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, Sports Writing 
"Father figure" Jon Naito, The Daily Evergreen 

Third Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, Spot-News Photography 
"Testify" Rajah Bose, The Daily Evergreen

Honorable Mention: Mark of Excellence Awards, Feature Photography
"Rainbow bubbles" Kevin German, The Daily Evergreen

Honorable Mention: Mark of Excellence Awards, Sports Photography
"I'm going to Disneyland" Kevin German for The Associated Press

 

Society of Professional Journalists, Inland Norhtwest Chapter
 (Eastern and Central Washington, Nothern Idaho and Montana)

First Place: Business and Agriculture
"Is downtown dead?" Kristina Carlson, The Daily Evergreen

First Place: General Columns
"Image is nothing at WSU" Matthew Weaver, The Daily Evergreen

First (tie): General News
"Nation answers attack" Jennifer Jackson, The Daily Evergreen   

First Place: Government and Politics
 "Living presidential" by Brye Butler

First Place: Investigative Reporting
"Nightmare: In-depth coverage of Sept. 11" The Daily Evergreen

First Place: Personality Profiles
  "Golden years" Kevin German, The Daily Evergreen

First Place: Feature Photography
"Catch as catch can" Rajah Bose, The Daily Evergreen

First Place: Photo Page Photography 
"The real deal" Kevin German, The Daily Evergreen  

First Place: Sports Photography

"Hair-raising victory" Rajah Bose, The Daily Evergreen

First Place (tie): Sports Reporting
"Title IX" Suzanne Sorenson, Jon Naito and Laura Holton, The Daily Evergreen

Second Place: Arts Reporting
"Flashy art and fashion" Stephanie Keagle, The Daily Evergreen

Second Place: Editorial Cartooning
"Simon" Nate Taylor, The Daily Evergreen

Second Place: Editorials 
  "Dead week should let students rest in peace" The Daily Evergreen    

Second Place: Energy and Environmental Affairs
"Lights out" Erick Armes, The Daily Evergreen

Second Place: General Columns
"Freedom worth the risk" Cameron Probert, The Daily Evergreen

Second Place, Page Design Graphics
"Payback" T.J. Conrads, The Daily Evergreen

Second Place: Feature Photography 
"Sinad" Rajah Bose, The Daily Evergreen

Third Place: General Excellence  
The Daily Evergreen 

Third Place: Arts Reporting
"Sweet sounds" Stephanie Keagle, The Daily Evergreen

Third Place: Editorial Cartooning
"Heavily sedated" Spencer Morris, The Daily Evergreen

 

Greater Northwest Student Journalism Awards 
(College newspapers in the Pacific Northwest)

First Place: News Photo 
Rajah Bose, The Daily Evergreen

First Place: Sports Photo
  Rajah Bose, The Daily Evergreen

Honorable Mention: Stand-Alone Photo
Rajah Bose, The Daily Evergreen

First Place: Photo Essay
Kevin German, The Daily Evergreen

Honorable Mention: General Features
Matthew R. Weaver, The Daily Evergreen

Second Place: Sports Features 
 Jon Naito, The Daily Evergreen

Third Place (tie): Overall Excellence
The Daily Evergreen 
 

 

 2000

 

NATIONAL AWARDS

Robert D.G. Lewis First Amendment Award
(Given to one college journalist in the nation for aggressive defense of the First Amendment)

Awarded to Candace Baltz, Fall 2000 editor, for her editorial vigor in taking on the university for closing meetings

College Newspaper Business and Advertising Managers (CNBAM) 
(National college newspaper business/advertising departments)

Second Place: Best Media Kit/Marketing
  The Daily Evergreen

 

REGIONAL AWARDS

Society of Professional Journalists, Region 10 Mark of Excellence Awards
(SPJ Region 10 is all of Washington, Idaho, Oregon, Montana and Alaska)

First Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, Spot-News Reporting

"Potential riot" by Marcus Michelson and Candace Baltz, The Daily Evergreen

First Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, General News Photography
"Mexican folk dance" Hsiu-Chu Chung, The Daily Evergreen

First Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, Feature Photography
"Cliff hanger" Kevin German for The (Eugene) Register-Guard

First Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, Photo Illustration
"The power of money" Kevin German, The Daily Evergreen

Second Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, Spot-News Reporting
Brye Butler, The Daily Evergreen

Second Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, General News Reporting
"Police seeking answers in fight" Emily Wagnitz, The Daily Evergreen

Second Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, General News Photography
"Sobriety test" Kevin German, The Daily Evergreen

Second Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, Feature Photography
"Dinner bell" Kevin German, The Daily Evergreen

Second Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, Sports Photography
"Victory" by Kevin German

Third Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, Best All-Around Student Daily Newspaper
The Daily Evergreen

Third Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, Sports Writing
"First win" Chris Perle, The Daily Evergreen

Third Place, Mark of Excellence Awards, Best Student Magzaine
Sports Weekend, The Daily Evergreen staff

 

 

1999

 

REGIONAL AWARDS

Society of Professional Journalists, Region 10 Mark of Excellence Awards 
(SPJ Region 10 is all of Washington, Idaho, Oregon, Montana and Alaska)

First Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
The Daily Evergreen

Second Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, Feature Photography
Kevin German, The Daily Evergreen

Second Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, Sports Writing
Chris Chancellor, The Daily Evergreen

Second Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, In-Depth Writing
Matthew Smylie, The Daily Evergreen

Third Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, Spot-News Writing 
Eric McPherson, The Daily Evergreen

 

 

1998

 

REGIONAL AWARDS

Society of Professional Journalists, Region 10 Mark of Excellence Awards
  (SPJ Region 10 is all of Washington, Idaho, Oregon, Montana and Alaska)

First Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, Spot-News Reporting
The Daily Evergreen

 

 

1997

NATIONAL AWARDS

College Newspaper Business and Advertising Managers (CNBAM) 
(National college newspaper business/advertising departments)

Second Place: Best Classified Group Promotion
The Daily Evergreen

 

 

1994

NATIONAL AWARDS

Associated Collegiate Press Pacemakers 
(National student publications)

Finalist: Yearbook Pacemaker
Chinook Yearbook


Associated Collegiate Press, Marina del Ray Best of Show 
(National college newspaper competition)

Second Place: Four-Year Tabloid News Coverage
The Daily Evergreen

Third Place: Four-Year Tabloid Design
The Daily Evergreen

 

 

1993

 

REGIONAL AWARDS

Society of Professional Journalists, Region 10 Mark of Excellence Awards
(SPJ Region 10 is all of Washington, Idaho, Oregon, Montana and Alaska)

Second Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper 
The Daily Evergreen

 

HONORS

Walsworth Publishing Company Awards 
(National marketing sample of student yearbooks)

Superior, Chinook Yearbook

 

 

1992

 

NATIONAL AWARDS

Associated Collegiate Press, Chicago Best of Show 
(National college newspaper competition)

Third Place: Four-Year Daily Newspaper
The Daily Evergreen

 

REGIONAL AWARDS

Society of Professional Journalists, Region 10 Mark of Excellence Awards
 (SPJ Region 10 is all of Washington, Idaho, Oregon, Montana and Alaska)

First Place: General Excellence
The Daily Evergreen

Second Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper 
The Daily Evergreen 
 

HONORS

Walsworth Publishing Company Awards 
(National marketing sample of student yearbooks)

Superior, Chinook Yearbook

 

1989

 

NATIONAL AWARDS

Columbia Scholastic Press Association 
(National college newspaper competition)

Silver Crown Award, Chinook Yearbook

 

1988

 

NATIONAL AWARDS

Columbia Scholastic Press Association 
(National college newspaper competition)

First Place Medalist: The Daily Evergreen

 

REGIONAL AWARDS

Society of Professional Journalists, Region 10 Mark of Excellence Awards  
 (SPJ Region 10 is all of Washington, Idaho, Oregon, Montana and Alaska)

First Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
The Daily Evergreen

 

 

1987

 

REGIONAL AWARDS

Society of Professional Journalists, Region 10 Mark of Excellence Awards  
(SPJ Region 10 is all of Washington, Idaho, Oregon, Montana and Alaska)

First Place: General Excellence
The Daily Evergreen

 

 

1986

 

REGIONAL AWARDS

Society of Professional Journalists, Region 10 Mark of Excellence Awards
(SPI Region 10 is all of Washington, Idaho, Oregon, Montana and Alaska)

First Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper 
The Daily Evergreen

 

 

1985

 

REGIONAL AWARDS

Society of Professional Journalists, Region 10 Mark of Excellence Awards

(SPJ Region 10 is all of Washington, Idaho, Oregon, Montana and Alaska)

Third Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper The Daily Evergreen

 

 

1984

 

REGIONAL AWARDS

Society of Professional Journalists, Region 10 Mark of Excellence Awards 
(SPJ Region 10 is all of Washington, Idaho, Oregon, Montana and Alaska)

Third Place: Mark of Excellence Awards, Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper The Daily Evergreen